A quick dismissal can happen for several reasons, especially if its found that a vengeful family member is spreading false information, which unfortunately happens more than people think. 102.006 (Vernon 2002). See Lane v. Baxter Healthcare Corp., 905 S.W.2d 39, 41 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 802 Users of this site should contact a licensed Texas attorney for a full and complete review of their legal issues. 2, eff. 102.006. Also, defendants who are being sued for exercising their First Amendment rights can file anti-SLAPP motions to dismiss. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. AI-driven Highlights. Initially, Rule 91a was not often used, perhaps due to the mandatory awarding of costs and attorneys fees, which seemed to deter its use.